Events Calendar

Classes K-5

Youth classes

At the Mandell JCC, we offer classes and programs designed to foster lifelong learning for infants, seniors and every age in-between. Children can make new friends, explore new interests, and learn more about their heritage while strengthening their Jewish identity.

We offer a wide variety of outstanding programs for children in kindergarten through fifth grade. Special attention is paid to after-school activities and the needs of children whose parents work. We offer programs during the vacation days of the West Hartford Public Schools and Jewish Day Schools (subject to attendance minimums). All of our programs provide opportunities to learn, socialize and grow together as a community.

For more information, please call 860-236-4571 or aboucart@mandelljcc.org.

The JCC reserves the right to cancel any class for insufficient registration.  Participants will be notified as soon as possible and their fees refunded.  A refund will be given if the participant withdraws one week prior to the beginning of the activity.  Refunds will not be given once a class has begun.

 

Classes for grades K-5 include:

Class Start Date End Date Time
Aqua Fusion Wednesday 5:10pm 1/7/2015 3/25/2015 5:10pm
Ballet 4-5-yrs Monday 10/20/2014 5/11/2015 5:15pm
Ballet 5-6yrs Tuesday 10/21/2014 5/12/2015 4:30pm
Ballet 5-6yrs Tuesday 10/21/14 5/12/2015 5:15pm
Basketball Clinic Gr1-3 2/16/2015   9:00am
Basketball Clinic Gr4-8 2/17/2015   9:00am
Basketball Clinic with Doron Sheffer 12/7/2014 12/7/2014  
Basketball Fundamentals 3-5Gr Session 1 1/7/2015 2/11/2015 4:10pm
Basketball Fundamentals 3-5Gr Session 2 2/25/2015 4/1/2015 4:10pm
Basketball Fundamentals K-2Gr Session 1 1/7/2015 2/11/2015 3:10pm
Basketball Fundamentals K-2Gr Session 2 2/25/2015 4/1/2015 3:10pm
Begin to Swim 1/10/2015 1/31/2015 1:45pm
Boys Only Hip Hop     3:15pm
Chris Corkum Baseball Clinic Gr2-6 1/19/2015   9:00am
Cross Fit Chaos 4-6Gr Thursday Session 1 1/8/2015 2/12/2015 4:15pm
Cross Fit Chaos 4-6Gr Thursday Session 2 2/26/2015 4/2/2015 4:15pm
Group Work Workshop 1/9/2015 1/9/2015 9:00am
Hebrew - Youth Beginner Gr3-4 1/8/2015 5/14/2015 4:00pm
Hebrew - Youth Intermediate Gr5-6 1/8/2015 5/14/2015 4:50pm
Hockey Fundamentals K-3Gr Session 1 1/5/2015 2/9/2015 4:10pm
Hockey Fundamentals K-3Gr Session 2 2/23/2015 3/30/2015 4:10pm
Jazz/Hip Hop 5-6yrs Tuesday   5/12/2015 4:30pm
Jazz/Hip Hop 6-8yrs Thursday   5/14/2015 5:00pm
Jazz/Hip Hop 7-8yrs Tuesday   5/12/2015 5:15pm
Jazz/Hip Hop 9+ yrs Thursday   5/14/2015 5:00pm
Jazz/Hip Hop 9+ yrs Tuesday   5/12/2015 6:00pm
Jr. Maccabi Basketball League Gr2-4 1/11/2015 3/29/2015  
Junior Karate, Beginner 1/5/2015 6/18/2015  
Junior Karate, Intermediate 1/5/2015 6/18/2015  
Kids in the Kitchen K-3Gr 1/5/2015 3/30/2015 4:00pm
Lacrosse 3-5Gr Thursday 1/8/2015 2/26/2015 5:00pm
Lacrosse 4-5yrs Thursday 1/8/2015 2/12/2015 12:40pm
Lacrosse 4-5yrs Thursday 2/26/2015 4/2/2015 12:40pm
Lacrosse K-2Gr Thursday 1/8/2015 2/26/2015 4:10pm
Level 1 - Sunday 1:00pm 1/4/2015 3/22/2015 1:00pm
Level 1 - Thursday 4:10pm 10/23/2014 12/18/2014 4:10pm
Level 1 - Thursday 4:10pm 1/8/2015 3/26/2015 4:10pm
Level 1 - Wednesday 4:10pm 1/7/2015 3/25/2015 4:10pm
Level 1 - Wednesday 4:10pm 11/5/2014 12/17/2014 4:10pm
Level 2 - Monday 4:10pm 1/5/2015 3/23/2015 4:10pm
Level 2 - Monday 4:10pm 11/3/2014 12/15/2014 4:10pm
Level 2 - Tuesday 4:10pm 1/6/2015 3/24/2015 4:10pm
Level 2 - Tuesday 4:10pm 11/4/2014 12/16/2014 4:10pm
Level 2 - Wednesday 2:40pm 1/7/2015 3/25/2015 2:40pm
Level 2 - Wednesday 2:40pm 11/5/2014 12/17/2014 2:40pm
Level 3 - Monday 4:10pm 1/5/2015 3/23/2015 4:10pm
Level 3 - Monday 4:10pm 11/3/2014 12/15/2014 4:10pm
Level 3 - Thursday 4:10pm 10/23/2014 12/18/2014 4:10pm
Level 3 - Thursday 4:10pm 1/8/2015 3/26/2015 4:10pm
Level 3 - Wednesday 4:10pm 1/7/2015 3/25/2015 4:10pm
Level 3 - Wednesday 4:10pm 11/5/2014 12/17/2014 4:10pm
Level 4 - Monday 4:10pm 1/5/2015 3/23/2015 4:10pm
Level 4 - Monday 4:10pm 11/3/2014 12/15/2014 4:10pm
Level 4 - Wednesday 4:10pm 1/7/2015 3/25/2015 4:10pm
Level 4 - Wednesday 4:10pm 11/5/2014 12/17/2014 4:10pm
Level 5 - Wednesday 5:10pm 1/7/2015 3/25/2015 5:10pm
Level 5 - Wednesday 5:10pm 11/5/2014 12/17/2014 5:10pm
Little Dragons 1/5/2015 6/18/2015  
Lyrical/Modern Dance 7+ yrs 9/9/2014 5/12/2014 6:00pm
PeeWee Maccabi Basketball League 1/11/2015 3/39/2015 12:15pm
Pottery - Beginners Grades 1+ 1/5/2015 3/30/2015 4:00pm
Pottery - Intermediate Gr4+ 1/7/2015 4/1/2015 4:00pm
Pottery - Introduction to Pottery K-1Gr 1/7/2015 4/1/2015 3:00pm
Pottery Advanced Beginners Grades 2+ 1/6/2015 3/31/2015 4:00pm
Private Sports Coaching ongoing    
Private Swim Lessons by appt.    
Red Cross Babysitting Certification 2/16/2015 2/17/2015 9:00am
Sizzle Sundays Middle School Sunday Session 1 1/4/2015 1/25/2015 1:00pm
Sizzle Sundays Middle School Sunday Session 2 2/8/2015 3/1/2015 1:00pm
Sizzle Wednesday Middle School Sunday Session 1 1/7/2015 1/28/2015 4:45pm
Sizzle Wednesday Middle School Sunday Session 2 2/11/2015 3/4/2015 4:45pm
Snow Insurance      
Soccer Fundamentals K-3Gr Session 1 1/6/2015 2/10/2015 4:10pm
Soccer Fundamentals K-3Gr Session 2 2/24/2015 3/31/2015 4:10pm
Swimming Orientation Sunday GrK+ 1/4/2015 3/22/2015 1:00pm
Swimming Orientation Sunday GrK+ 11/2/2014 12/14/2014 1:00pm
Swimming Orientation Thursday GrK+_copy 1/8/2015 3/26/2015 4:10pm
Swimming Orientation Wednesday GrK+ 1/7/2015 3/25/2015 4:10pm
Water Adjustment 1/10/2015 1/31/2015 1:15pm